Programme may be subject to change.


 THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
1400 - 1800 Registration CC
0900 - 1800 ICOM Executive Council Meeting CC 314 CC314
0900 - 1730 Ethics Committee Meeting CC 317
CC317
1830 - 1930 Orientation Session for New Members CC 318
of the Advisory Committee
(Briefing on New Election Procedures for the Executive Council)
CC318



 FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby, GB(1F)
0900 - 1730 65th Session of the Advisory Committee Meeting
(Briefing on new Election Procedures for the Executive Council)
GB 101
 
 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby,
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1800 ICOM Executive Council Meeting ASEM Hall 203
0900 - 2200 CIMAM Modern Art Samsung
Museum of art
1600 - UNESCO-ICOM Meeting CC 403
1930 - 2200 Welcome Reception and Opening Event Convention Hall 11
 
 SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby,
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1100 Opening Ceremony of the General Conference
Digital Visual Show
· Byung-Mo Kim, Co-Chairman of the ICOM 2004 SEOUL
Organising Committee
· Jacques Perot, President of ICOM
· Yang-Suk Kwon First Lady, Conference Patron
· HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, Kingdom of Thailand
· Mr. Dong-chea Chung, Minister of Culture and Tourism
· Mrs.Noriko Aikawa, Representative of UNESCO
· Mr. José Ramos Horta, Senior Minister for External Affairs and Information, East Timor
Presentation of ICOM Flag
General Assembly
Performance : Traditional Korean music and dance
Convention Hall 12
1100 - 1130 Exhibition Opening Ceremony
Coffee Break
- Korean Traditional Wedding Ceremony
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
Lobby
1130 - 1300 Keynote Session I
“Museums and Intangible Heritage - Yesterday and Today”
Chair : TBD
· Dr. O Young Lee
- Mordern Technology and Intangible Heritage
· Mr. Sid Ahmed Baghli
- New Museum Perspective
Performance : Seungmoo (Ms. Ae joo Lee)
Convention Hall 12
1300 - 1430 Lunch (Invitation only) ASEM Hall
1300 - 1830 Voting for the New Executive Council CC 306
1430 - 1600 Keynote Session II
“Museums and Intangible Heritage - Future”
Chair : Prof. Li Xiangyi
· Dr. Hongnam Kim
- Intangible Heritage and Museum Actions : Cases of Ewha Womans
University Museum, Korea, and le Consortium art center, France
· Mr. Makio Matsuzono
- Museums, Intangible Cultural Heritage, and the Spirit of Humanity
Film of “Seopyunje” Interview with Director “Kwon-Taek Im”
Convention Hall 12
1600 - 1630 Coffee Break
- Korean Traditional Wedding Ceremony
Convention Hall 12
Lobby
1600 - 1630 Deadline for submission of Resolutions
Deadline for submission of Programme suggestions
Deadline for the Vice-chairperson of the Advisory Committee
CC 304A
1630 - 1800 Forum Discussion
“Museums and Intangible Heritage - Spiritual Embodiment”
Chair : Prof. Kyung Soo Chun
· Dr. Dawnhee Yim
- Experiences and Challenges in the Preservation and Transmission of Korea’s Intangible cultural Heritage
· Dr. Richard Kurin
- Museums and Intangible Heritage: Culture Dead or Alive?
Performance : Pansori (Ms. Su Yeon Kim)
Convention Hall 12
1815 - 1915 Programme Committees Meeting CC
1815 - 1915 Resolutions Committee Meeting CC
1815 - 1915 MEP Information Meeting
CC 320BC
 
[ Meetings of International Committees ]
 
1400 - 1800 CIMAM Samsung
Museum of Art
 
 MONDAY, OCTOBER 4
0800 - 0900 Programme Committee and Resolution Committee
 
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby,
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1700 Exhibition Jangbogo Hall(3F)
 
Concurrent Session - “Museums and Living Heritage”

GC 401
0930 - 1100 Welcoming Addresses and Presentations
Chair : Dr. Dawnhee Yim (Korea)
· Hongnam Kim, Director, National Folk Museum of Korea
· Per B. Rekdal, President, ICOM-ICME
· Kyoung-Mann Cho (Korea)
- From the Fetishism of Cultural Artifacts to the Reflexive Field of Human Being
· Jang-hyuk Im (Korea)
- A Prospective and Retrospective Evaluation of the Protective Policy on Intangible Cultural Properties
· Silvia Singer (Mexico)
- One more challenge for Museums : Intangible Heritage : Reflections from a Mexican Perspective
 
1100 - 1130 Coffee Break Lobby
1130 - 1300 · Jongsung Yang (Korea)
- "Comprehensive Countermeasures of Protection for Non-Government Designated Intangible Cultural Heritages and Digital Archiving for Future Protection of Intangible Cultural Heritages" : Context for Korean Shamanism
· Leif Pareli (Norway)
- Sami Shamanism: From Prohibition and Persecution to Expression of National Identity
· Kolokesa Mhina (New Zealand)
- Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa: The Case of the Intangible Heritage
 
1300 - 1400 Lunch  
1300 - 1830 Voting for the new Executive Council CC 306
1430 - 1600 Chair : Prof. Kyung Koo Han, Kookmin University (Korea)
· Han-Bum Suh (Korea)
- Considerations on the Preservation and Development of Intangible Heritage, Concentrated on Korean Traditional Music
· Daniel Winfree Papuga (Norway)
- A Taste of Intangible Heritage : Food Traditions Inside and Outside of the Museum
· Henry C Bredekamp (South Africa)
- Transforming representations of Intangible Heritage at Iziko Museums, South-Africa
 
1600 - 1630 Coffee Break Lobby
1630 - 1800 · Ana Maria Theresa P. Labrador (Philippines)
- Colonial Legacies, Memory And Display : The Museum as Space for Representations of Choice
· Margaret Hart Robertson (Spain)
- The Difficulties of Interpreting 'Mediterranean Voices' : Exhibiting
Intangibles
· Patrick Boylan (U.K.)
- The ICOM Curricula Guidelines for Museum Professional
Development and the extension of ICOM's official role into the Living Intangible Heritage
 
 
[ International Committees Meetings (IC) ]
 
0900 - 1050
1130 - 1220
1220 - 1300
1430 - 1600
1630 - 1930
CECA Education and Cultural Action CC 330AB
CC 330AB, 327
CC 330AB
CC 330AB, 327, 328
BongEun-Sa Temple
0930 - 1600 CIDOC Documentation CC 320A
All Day CIMAM Modern Art Excursion
0915 - 1230 CIMUSET Science and Technology CC 310A
0930 - 1130
1400 - 1730
COSTUME CC 323
Museum of
Dankook Univ.
All Day ICEE Exhibition Exchange Excursion
1000 - 1630 ICFA Fine Arts CC 321A
0900 - 1800 ICMAH Archaeology and History CC 320BC
0930 - 1800 ICME Ethnography GC 401
0930 - 1730 ICMS Security CC 310C
0900 - 1800 ICOM-CC Conservation CC 402
0930 - 1300
1430 - 1600
ICOMON Money and Banking Museums CC 318
CC 310A
0930 - 1800 ICR Regional Museums CC 311B
0930 - 1300 ICTOP Training of Personnel CC 328
1430 - 1800 (Join to Concurrent Session) GC 401
1000 - 1300 INTERCOM Management CC 311A
1430 - 1630 (Join to Concurrent Session) GC 401
0930 - 1300
1430 - 1800
MPR Marketing and Public Relations CC 403
Samsung
Children's Museum
0930 - 1700 NATHIST Natural History CC 310B
0900 - 1300
1400 - 1730
UMAC University Museums and Collections CC 311C
CC 311A
 
[ Joint Meetings ]
 
0900 - 1800 CIMCIM/SIBMAS/ICOFOM CC 321BC
1000 - 1800 IC MEMO/ICOMAM CC 330C
1430 - 1600 ICOM-EUROPE/ICOM-ARAB/ICOM-ASPAC CC 323
1430 - INTERCOM/ICME/Legal affairs and Properties Committee GC 401
 
[ Other Organisation Meetings ]
 
1400 - 1700 ASEMUS, Executive Meeting CC318
1815 - 1915 Programme and Resolutions Committees Meetings CC
1030 - 1130
1530 - 1630
Coffee Break Lobby
Lobby
1900 - 2000 Cultural Event 1
- Japanese Performance (Hachioji Kuruma Ningyo)
- Gangneng Mask Drama
- Performance from Chinese Taipei
GC 401
 
 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5
0800 - 0900 Programme Committee and Resolution Committee  
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby,
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1700 Exhibition Jangbogo Hall(3F)
 
Concurrent Session - “Protection of Cultural Heritage”

GC 401
0930 - 1100 Welcoming Addresses Presentations
· Hong-June You, Minister, Cultural Properties Administration, Republic of Korea (Korea)
- Korea's National System for the Preservation and Protection of
Intangible Cultural Heritage and Its Prospect.
· Pavel Jirasek, President, ICOM-ICMS (Czech Republic)
- Protection of Intangible Heritage and the System for it With a Special Reference to the Czech Republice
· Nguyen Van Huy (Vietnam)
- Preservation of Cultural Heritage With an Outlook of Intangible
Treasures
· Sei-Min, Head Priest, Haein-sa Temple (Korea)
- Preservation and Protection of the Tripitaka Koreana and Its Spirit.
 
1100 - 1130 Coffee Break Lobby
1130 - 1300 · Woo-youl Sim, CEO, Wooyoun Master of Science Co. Ltd (Korea)
- New Birth of the Tripitaka Koreana for Permanent Preservation Using a New Technology
· Donny George (Iraq)
- Iraq's State-of-Affairs in the Damages of Cultural Heritage During the Armed Conflicts and the Protection of the Heritages
· Daniel Castro (Colombia)
 
1300 - 1430 Lunch  
1330 - 1830 Voting for the new Executive Council CC 306
1430 - 1600 · Patrick Boylan (U.K.)
- The New Second Protocol on the Protection of Cultural Property During Armed Conflict: Both an Opportunity and a Challenge for the Museum Profession
· Omara Khan Massoudi (Afghanistan)
- Afghanistan's State-of-Affairs in the Damages of Cultural Heritage During the Armed Conflicts and the Protection of the Heritages
· Mamadou Coulibaly (Côte d’ivoire)
 
1600 - 1700 Questions and Disscussion  
 
[ International Committees Meetings (IC) ]
 
0900 - 1800 AVICOM Audiovisual and New Technologies CC 324
0900 - 0940
1020 - 1300
1430 - 1830
CECA Education and Cultural Action CC 330AB
CC 330AB, 327, 328
Excursion
0930 - 1600 CIDOC Documentation CC 320A
All Day CIMAM Modern Art Excursion
0930 - 1230 CIMUSET Science and Technology CC 310A
0900 - 1115
1115 - 1730
COSTUME CC 323
Excursion
1400 - 1800 ICDAD Decorative Arts and Design CC 311C
1000 - 1800 ICAMT Architecture and Museums Techniques CC 402
1330 - 1800 ICEE Exhibition Exchange CC 330AB
1000 - 1800 ICFA Fine Arts Excursion
0900 - 1800 ICMAH Archaeology and History CC 320BC
All Day ICME Ethnography National Folk Museum
0930 - 1800 ICMS Security - Concurrent Session GC 401
0930 - 1900 ICOFOM Museology CC 321BC
0900 - 1330 ICOM-CC Conservation CC 311C
1030 - 1300
1430 - 1800
ICOMON Money and Banking Museums The Museum of the
Korean National Bank
CC 310A
0930 - 1800 ICR Regional Museums CC 311B
0930 - 1230
1400 - 1840
ICTOP Training of Personnel CC 317
Excursion
0930 - 1730 INTERCOM Management CC 311A
0930 - 1300
1430 - 1600
MPR Marketing and Public Relations CC 403
Mok-A Museum
0900 - 1630 NATHIST Natural History CC 310B
0900 - 1800 UMAC University Museums and Collections Museum of Seoul
National University
 
[ Regional Organisation Meetings ]
 
1200 - 1300 ICOM-ASPAC Assembly CC 310C
 
[ Joint Meetings ]
 
0900 - 1800 CIMCIM/SIBMAS CC 321A
1000 - 1800 IC MEMO/ICOMAM CC 330C
1000 - 1200 ICOM-ASPAC/ASEMUS CC 310C
 
[ Other Organisation Meetings ]
 
1600 - 1800 ASEMUS Public Forum CC 310C
1630 - 1900 Traditional Performances & Reception :
Hosted by Dr. Hongnam Kim,
Director of the National Folk Museum of Korea (Invitation Only)
National Folk Museum
1830 Programme and Resolutions Committees Meetings CC
1030 - 1130
1530 - 1630
Coffee Break Lobby
1900 - 2000 Cultural Event 2
- Japanese Performance (Hachioji Kuruma Ningyo)
- Performance from Chinese Taipei
- Taekkyon
GC 401

*1400 -

Opening Ceremony, Exhibition of Joseon Palatian Silk Flowers

Deoksugung Palace
 
 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6
0800 - 1800 Registration Lobby,
Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1700 Exhibition Jangbogo Hall(3F)
 
Concurrent Session
“Digital Heritage and Future Museum”

GC 401
0930 - 1300 Chair : Cary Karp (Sweden)
· Dr. Cary Karp, Director of Internet Strategy and Technology (Sweden)
- Naming the Intangible
· Shinjiro Oono, Director, The Internet Museum, Tokyo (Japan)
- Current Japanese Initiatives in the Management of Intangible Heritage
· Dr. Kenneth Hamma, Exec. Dir., Digital Policy and Initiatives,
J. Paul Getty Trust (U.S.)
- What, me? Intangible?
 
1045 - 1115 Coffee Break  
  · Soon Cheol Park and Han Hee Hahm, Chombook University
· Susan Hazan, Curator of New Media and Head of the Internet Office Israel Museum, Jerusalem (Israel)
- Where is the gallery? Virtual museums in an age of augmented reality
· Prof. Kyung Bae Min, Kyung Hee University (Korea)
- Born Digital Heritage Conservation in Korea
 
1230 - 1300 UNESCO Digital Arts Award  
1300 - 1430 Lunch  
1330 - 2000 Voting for the new Executive Council CC 306
1430 - 1630 Chair : Jean-Marcel Humbert
· Soh-Yeong Roh, Director, Art Center Nabi Seoul (Korea)
- On the relevance and significance of digital heritage for the
future museum and young audience
· Frank Proschan, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage (U.S)
- Smithsonian Global Sound : A Museum of Sound on Your Desktop
· John Hudsom, Manager, Information Services & Programs, Parkands
Place-Making, Sydney Olimpic Park Authority (Australia)
- Parklands Ecomuseum : Digital Applications for Digital Heritage Management and Young People, A Case Study
· Mali Voi, Director, Curture, Pacific Office, UNESCO Apia Office (Samoa)
- Pacific Asia Observatory for Cultural Diversity and Development and the Significance of Digital Heritage and Intangible Heritage for the Pacific
· Michel Van Praet, France President of ICOM France (France)
- Entre Science Et Technique : Musée virtuel ou exposition virtuelle?
 
1630 - 1700 Coffee Break  
1700 - 1800 Panel Discoussion  
 
[ International Committees Meetings (IC) ]
 
0930 - 1800 AVICOM Audiovisual and
New Technologies - Concurrent Session
GC 401
0900 - 1100
1130 - 1230
1330 - 1930
CECA Education and Cultural Action CC 330AB
CC 330AB, 327, 328
CC 330AB
0930 - 1600 CIDOC Documentation CC 320A
All Day CIMAM Modern Art Excursion
0900 - 1800 CIMCIM Musical Instruments CC 323
0930 - 1300 CIMUSET Science and Technology CC 310A
0940 - 1700 COSTUME Costume Sookmyung Women's
University Museum
1400 - 1800 CIPEG Egyptology CC 317
1430 - 1600 ICEE Exhibition Exchange CC 327
1000 - 1100

1100 - 1730
ICFA Fine Arts Seoul National University Museum
National Museum of
Contemporary Art,
Korea
All Day ICMAH Archaeology and History Excursion
0930 - 1800 ICME Ethnography CC 321A
0900 - 1230 IC MEMO Remembrance of the Victims of Public Crimes CC 317
0900 - 1230 ICOMAM Arms and Military History CC 318
0930 - 1300 ICMS Security CC 310C
0900 - 1300
1430 - 1900
ICOFOM Museology CC 311A
CC 330C
All Day ICOM-CC Conservation Excursion
1000 - 1300

1430 - 1600
ICOMON Money and Banking Museums National Museum
of Korea
CC 310A
All Day ICR Regional Museums Excursion
0930 - 1030 ICTOP Training of Personnel CC 311C
0930 - 1300
1430 - 1800
MPR Marketing and Public Relations CC 403
Milal Museum of Art
0930 - 1300
1430 - 1800
NATHIST Natural History CC 310B, CC 324
CC 328
0900 - 1020
1600 - 1800
UMAC University Museums and Collections CC 330C
Museum of
YoungNam University
 
[ Joint Meetings ]
 
0930 - 1300 ICEE/CIPEG/ICAMT/INTERCOM CC 320BC
1000 - 1300
1430 - 1700
DEMHIST/ICOMOS CC 311B
CC 311A
1230 - 1800 IC MEMO/ICOMAM Excursion
 
[ Regional Organisation Meeting (RO) ]
 
1630 - 1800 ICOM-EUROPE CC 310B
 
[ Other Organisation Meetings ]
 
0930 - 1300 WFFM World Federation of Friends of Museums CC 321BC
1300 - 1800 WAMO World Association of Museum Organisations CC 311B
1815 - 1915 ICBS Exhibition Exchange CC 320BC
1830 Programme and Resolutions Committees Meetings CC
1030 - 1130
1530 - 1630
Coffee Break Lobby
1900 - 2000 Cultural Event 3
- Multimedia Performance with Gongmyung and Suzung Kim
GC 401
 
 THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7
All day Excursion Day  
08:30 - 14:00 Resolutions Committee Meeting CC
09:00 - 17:00 Exhibition Jangbogo Hall(3F)
 
 FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8
0900 - 1500 Exhibition Jangbogo Hall(3F)
0900 - 1230 Final Plenary Session of the General Conference Auditorium
1230 - 1330 Closing of the General Conference & General Assembly Auditorium
1330 - 1530 New Executive Council (Lunch) CC 203
1700 - 1900 Advisory Committee Meeting Auditorium
1700 Departure for Farewell Party South Gate, COEX

Copyright © 2004 ICOM 2004 SEOUL. All rights reserved.